Accident Summary Nr: 201158458 - Employee Falls From Top Edge Enclosure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125885152 | 11/05/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Kiewit Industrial Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 16, 2002, Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing the wall and roof steel panel on a 21-foot-high generator, which was located at a power plant under construction in Victorville, California. As he was walking along the top edge of the enclosure, his retractable cable line jerked him, causing him to loose his balance and fall over the top edge of a 21-foot-high enclosure. He injured his lower back, hip, leg, and head. He had surgery on his lower back. He was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125885152 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |