Accident Summary Nr: 201158342 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Handhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300864022 | 11/05/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing components in a handhole. An electrical fault occurred between the two line conductors on a 120/240-volt circuit. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the face. A coworker took him to a medical center. The injured employee was later flown by helicopter to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for 5 days with second-degree burns to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300864022 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |