Accident Summary Nr: 201158342 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Handhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201158342 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086402211/05/20034911221122Southern California Edison

Abstract: A power line worker was replacing components in a handhole. An electrical fault occurred between the two line conductors on a 120/240-volt circuit. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the face. A coworker took him to a medical center. The injured employee was later flown by helicopter to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for 5 days with second-degree burns to his face.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300864022 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers