Accident Summary Nr: 201158185 - Employee is injured when bread rack tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125884478 | 09/22/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Palm Springs Baking Company |
Abstract: At about 5:44 a.m. on August 23, 2003, Employee #1, a bread delivery driver with Palm Springs Baking Company, was delivering an aluminum cart full of bakery bread to a Costco store in Palm Springs, CA. After he pushed the cart up a ramp to a motorized roll-up door, an employee inside opened the door, at which time the lip at the bottom of the door caught the bottom of the cart. Employee #1 tried to control the cart but it tipped over and pinned him. He was hospitalized at Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, CA for treatment of cervical injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125884478 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |