Accident Summary Nr: 201158052 - Employee is injured while spray painting inside a tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201158052 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086306508/07/20033443332420Tibban Tanks, Inc

Abstract: On August 4, 2003, Employee #1 sustained burns when an explosion occurred while he was spray painting the interior of a pressure tank, a confined space, being fabricated on site. The employer fabricates pressure and water tanks. Employee #1 is an employee of the employer and is a foreman. On the day of injury, Employee #1 was inside a pressure tank. The one opening to the tank measured 16-inches wide and 12-inches high. Employee #1 was conducting spray painting operation with a two-part paint component. Inside the tank was a work lamp that did not have a cover over the bulb. Employee #1 was wearing a continuous-flow respirator. An explosion occurred while Employee #1 was spray painting inside the tank. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns to approximately 30 percent of his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CONFINED SPACE, SPRAY PAINTING, EXPLOSION, TANK, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300863065 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations