Accident Summary Nr: 201157807 - Employee injures fingers while operating hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862927 | 07/22/2003 | 7629 | 811412 | Brithinee Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 07, 2003, Employee #1, operating a Poulan hydraulic horizontal press, Model Number P-200, Serial Number 3034, was removing a coupling from a generator. He pushed the button with his left hand to build up pressure to approximately 8,000 psi and noticed that the coupling did not move. Arm pullers were used on the left and right side to hold the coupling in place so the shaft could be pushed to remove the coupling. The employee leaned over to check the alignment and placed his right hand on the left side arm puller. The left side arm puller broke off and the right side arm puller moved towards the face of the generator. The employee's right hand got caught between the arm puller and the face of the generator. He received multiple fractures on his right middle and ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |