Accident Summary Nr: 201157468 - Employee injured when finger caught by patty machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300862422 | 06/10/2003 | 2013 | 311612 | Appa Fine Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:13 p.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the discharge side of a Hollymatic Super Model-54 meat patty machine, Serial Number 62343. The employer is engaged in food processing. The employer had 200 employees and was non-unionized. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was catching the meat patties from the discharge side of the patty machine. While catching the patties, her left index finger got caught between the patty pusher, a reciprocating plate, and the frame of the machine, which caused the amputation of the fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300862422 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |