Accident Summary Nr: 201157450 - Employee injured from 16 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201157450 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086236405/21/20031751238130Nu-Co Framing

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on April 28, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter for a framing contractor, was working at a residential site to install 24-inch end blocking between ceiling rafters. To perform this task, he was standing on one of the rafters, which consisted of a 2 inch by 4 inch post, 7.5 feet in length, and 16 feet above the main level of the house. For some reason, the rafter he was working from broke and Employee #1 fell, striking the concrete floor bellow. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured wrist and lacerations on his forehead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, LACERATION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300862364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)