Accident Summary Nr: 201156940 - Electric Shock & Fall - Ground Fault in Electric Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 201156940 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086122602/21/20034225531130Tyler Self Storage

Abstract: An employee of a self-storage facility was installing outdoor floodlights. Standing on a 6.1-meter-long fiberglass extension ladder with aluminum steps, he drilled a hole in a brick wall. (The hole was for electrical conduit.) After drilling the hole, he draped the electric drill's power supply cord over one of the ladder steps. As he descended the ladder, He received an electric shock, let go of the ladder, and fell to the metal surface on which the ladder was resting. The employee sustained a fracture to his left proximal tibia and required surgery for the insertion of a plate in his left knee. He remained hospitalized for 4 days. An electrical test of the drill revealed an open ground, and the inspection found that the receptacle to which the drill was connected was equipped with a ground-fault circuit interrupter that did not open the circuit.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300861226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers