Accident Summary Nr: 201156817 - Employee's leg caught between concrete blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 201156817 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085882607/11/200201810Gro West Nursery

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 12, 2002, Employee #1, an employee at a nursery, was assisting his supervisor by moving concrete blocks. The supervisor was operating a boom-type truck mounted crane, (Model PC-1333B, Pitman Pole Cat, A.B. Chance Co. 6 tons, Lic. # 5M37654) and Employee #1 was helping him to hook up the concrete blocks (2-ft by 4-ft by 18-in. and approximately 1860 lbs) from a stack of blocks by using a chain with two hooks. After hooking up the load, Employee #1 was standing close to it. As the supervisor moved the load to pick it up, the load swung to the side, towards Employee #1 and hit him on his lower right leg. Employee #1's lower right leg got pinned between the load and a stack of blocks that was behind him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, NURSERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, CONCRETE BLOCK, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300858826 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction