Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201156130 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident: 201156130 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/19/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12589199407/20/20020181Mendoza Palm Tree Nursery

On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, both farm laborers for Mendoza Palm Tree Nursery, were at a tree farm in Thermal, California, using hand tools to cur off palm fronds from rows of young trees. The weather was hot and the young trees provided minimal shade. At approximately 1:30 p.m., the coworker found Employee #1 down on the ground and trembling. The coworker did not recognize the medical emergency and drove Employee #1 back to the main nursery in Coachella, California. The employer recognized the symptoms of heat-related illness and directed the coworker to take Employee #1 to the John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital in Indio, California. He was admitted to the critical care unit with a body core temperature of 108 degrees and a blood pressure reading of 71/33. Employee #1 died as a result of hyperthermia at approximately 2:45 p.m. on the following day.

Keywords: agriculture, heat stroke, nursery, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125891994 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Nursery workers