Accident Summary Nr: 201152535 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Cord Set

Accident Summary Nr: 201152535 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012462305/28/19991742238310Robert Shurtliff Dba Shurtliff Drywall Co.

Abstract: An employee was working from a 2.4-meter-tall portable aluminum stepladder, hanging a 1.3-meter by 1.2-meter piece of drywall at a height of 2.7 meters above the floor. A flexible conduit was hanging from the ceiling next to the ladder. One of the ladder's legs was sitting on an extension cord set, which was connected to the employee's Hilti drywall screw gun. When the employee pulled the extension cord, the leg of the ladder apparently penetrated the insulation on the cord. The employee received an electric shock and fell from the ladder to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for several days with head injuries and electrical burns on his hands.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, STEPLADDER, CORD SET, GROUND FAULT, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120124623 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause