Accident Summary Nr: 201150588 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in wire drawing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119957454 | 02/14/1997 | 3315 | 0 | Industrial Wire Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on February 7, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning the bull block of a D-8 wire drawing machine when he inadvertently amputated the distal end of his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119957454 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |