Accident Summary Nr: 201149697 - Employee Suffers Head Injury from Assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309300895 | 03/19/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertsons (Store #6531) |
Abstract: On February 17, 2008, Employee #1, a loss prevention specialist, was working at a retail grocery store, along with one other coworker, in an effort to limit the amount of retail goods lost due to shoplifting. When Employee #1 returned from lunch break, he witnessed several store managers chasing and shouting two individuals who had stolen some merchandise. He ran to assist, catching up with the group at the store's front door. When one of the store managers was being assaulted by one of the suspected shoplifters, Employee #1 intervened. The second suspect then struck Employee #1 over the head with a bottle. Employee #1 fell to the ground; however, struggled back to his feet and chased the suspects out into the parking lot. A third individual, who was sitting in a nearby car, exited the vehicle and kicked Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 lost consciousness and the three individuals left the premises. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, transported Employee #1 to a trauma unit at a nearby medical facility. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309300895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |