Accident Summary Nr: 201148905 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Irrigation Piping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309298149 | 06/14/2007 | 6531 | 531311 | Richard And Cathy Cheski |
Abstract: On June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing a portion of irrigation piping, which required him to enter a crawl space underneath a house. As he was accessing the crawl space, he contacted bare wiring with the metal irrigation piping and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation determined that the combination of the damp conditions and the metal irrigation piping contacting the exposed wiring caused the accident. However, no citations were issued due to a lack of employer-employee relationship, which made it difficult to determine jurisdictional responsibility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309298149 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |