Accident Summary Nr: 201148343 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Plastic Diecutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951731 | 01/29/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Melmat Inc |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer and distributor of plastic containers. He had been sent to this job through an employment agency as a full-time temporary employee. He was assigned to operate a Model Number PFD 80 Pioneer flatbed diecutter, with Serial Number 01298, and a manufacturing date of December 21, 1999, to cut and score corrugated plastic. During the machine's operation, a cutting die was placed on top of table belts in the diecutter, and the corrugated plastic material being cut and perforated was put on top of the die. When the table's start button was depressed, the table belts moved the die and corrugated plastic sheet through the machine. The applied force of the two rollers cuts and perforates the material. As the die was moving on the drive belts toward the rollers, Employee #1 was trying to position and hold the plastic sheet with his right hand so that it would not move off the die. His right hand was pinned between the top roller and the die. He sustained crushing injuries and the amputation of the index and middle fingers on his right hand. He later sustained the amputation of his ring finger as well. Employee#1 was transported to Western Medical Center, Santa Ana, CA, for surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Metal plating machine operators |