Accident Summary Nr: 201147931 - Employee Is Burned When Hose Ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309296309 | 09/06/2006 | 7542 | 811192 | Tac West Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using a high pressure hose, 130 to 150 psi, ALFAGOMMA, Model Number T33OAH-Red Cover, 0.75 in., with a RUB, Stainless Steel Ball Valve, Model Number 130F41, hose. He was removing material from the exterior of a food tanker located in a wash bay, using a 200 degrees F, soap, Type 15, Chemco 35, Sodium Tripolyphoshpate, mixed in solution with water. Employee #1 was injured when the hose ruptured above the nozzle clamp, and he was sprayed with the hot soap and water solution. He was wearing a hard hat, safety glasses, coveralls, hairnet, gloves, steel-toed rubber boots and a safety harness. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to the right side of the chest, abdomen, right upper arm and thigh. Employee #1 was treated at a health care clinic then hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309296309 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |