Accident Summary Nr: 201147634 - Cut-Off Saw Amputates Employee's Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201147634 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12390079705/16/20063498332996Dt Performance Specialties Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2005, a saw operator was operating a Doringer specialty pipe cut-off saw, Model D350, Serial Number 1954. His employer was an after-market high-performance exhaust pipe manufacturer. The D350 cut-off saw was manually operated and ran at two different speeds (58 and 108 RPM). The employee was cutting a 10-inch section of three-inch diameter exhaust pipe. The pipe got caught on the saw blade, which pulled the pipe and the employee's finger into the rotating blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, SAW, METAL SAW, PIPE, BLADE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123900797 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators