Accident Summary Nr: 201147477 - Employee Amputates Finger in Crimping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125949651 | 04/12/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Southern California Plastics |
Abstract: On March 15, 2006, a temporary employee was working in the assembly department of Southern California Plastics. The company was an injection-molding manufacturer of plastic specialty tools and other products. The employee was directed by her immediate supervisor to operate a Rother Machine Tools pneumatic press, Serial Number 12VSG/A1974. The machine was used to crimp rivets, about 0.5 inch in diameter, to each end of a length of twisted wire rope about 12 in. long. Once there was a rivet sitting loosely on each end of the rope, they were placed in the pneumatic press, held in place by the operator, and crimped. A foot pedal activated the stamping action. The machine did not have a guard to keep the operator's fingers out of the point of operation. Upon placing the third or fourth assemblage into the point of operation for crimping, the employee activated the ram with the foot pedal. The ram came down on the employee's left long finger, which was still in the point of operation. The ram crushed the end of her finger, just above the first joint. She pulled her finger out, tearing off skin and flesh. She yelled for help, and coworkers came to her aid. She was taken to the company's walk-in clinic for medical treatment. The employee lost the tip of her left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125949651 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |