Accident Summary Nr: 201146610 - Employee Is Pinned Between Forlift and Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947697 | 06/28/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Western Freightway |
Abstract: At approximately 1:42 p.m. on February 16, 2005, Employee #1, a trailer truck driver backed his vehicle into the receiving dock and walked to the warehouse. He stood next to a Yale forklift (Model GLP060TGEAE087-2004) when he was struck by another Yale forklift (Model GLP060TGEAE087-2004), driven by Employee #2. Employee #2 backed up his forklift, but was not aware that Employee #1 was behind him. Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and a battery storage rack. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |