Accident Summary Nr: 201145406 - Employee's finger amputated in lathe machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353831 | 05/03/2004 | 3843 | 339114 | Handpiece Parts & Products |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a 12-ft long and about 0.25-in.-thick hex rod. He was using a CNC lathe, manufactured by Miyano Company, Model BNC-12, Serial Number 86BN120285. This machine took in a metal rod and formed small dental tools. The feed mechanism on this machine consisted of a trough shaped channel and could accommodate up to 20-ft-long bar stock. After he fed this 12-ft-long stock into the machine, the part of the stock, which was not covered by the PVC tube was jumping up and down while rotating in the open trough and was making excessive noise. Employee #1 thought that he could stop this unintended movement of the stock by pushing the feed unit against the lathe to get a better alignment of the stock. While he was trying to push the feed unit, he was holding a rag in his right hand, which was caught by the rotating stock. His right middle finger was caught and crushed between the vibrating bar stock and the trough channel. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Joseph Hospital in Orange, California, and his right middle finger was amputated at the second knuckle from the top.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353831 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |