Accident Summary Nr: 201145398 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Palm Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125947259 | 04/29/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Approved Tree Care |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on April 24, 2004, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, whose employer is a tree service contractor performing tree trimming, pruning, removal, stump grinding and clean-ups, was assigned to trim three 60-foot tall palm trees using a Hi-Ranger articulating-boom aerial device. Employee #1 had completed trimming two of three palm trees. He moved the articulating-boom aerial device next to the last palm tree to be trimmed. The boom bucket had a reach of 52 feet. Given that the boom did not reach the top of the palm tree, Employee #1 climbed the palm tree in order to perform his job, repeating the technique used on the first two palm trees. He attached his rope to the bucket of the boom truck, climbed the palm tree and threw the rope around the top of the tree, pulled the rope back towards himself and connected his climb rope/guide rope to his saddle. He moved into position to cut the frond holding the chain saw with his right hand. His view was partially obstructed by the fronds. He was working aloft on the palm tree and was wearing the work saddle but he forgot to tie in his equipment with an approved safety strap or rope to the tree. He cut a frond and inadvertently cut the rope attached to the tree that he was holding on to with his left hand. He fell 60 feet from the palm tree into a boom truck. He sustained multiple fractures to his ribs, permanent damage to his spinal cord, a concussion, and lacerations to his nose and chin. He was hospitalized for 15 days, during which time he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was hired by the employer as a tree trimmer six years before. He had received his tree trimming training from his previous employer. The equipment used by Employee #1 included a chain saw marked Stihl and a boom bucket, an articulating aerial device by HI-RANGER, Model 5FA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125947259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |