Accident Summary Nr: 201145026 - Employee Becomes Ill after Inhaling Crystalline Dust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352643 | 11/04/2003 | 3672 | 334412 | Kca Electronics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 13, 2003, an employee was working in the maintenance shop of an electronic circuit board manufacturer. The employee started to disassemble and clean a sodium permanganate chemical solution filter assembly on a work bench in preparation for rebuilding the assembly. Solid material on the filters had a charcoal black color and was in both large pieces, like rock, and also in much fine material, dust. Lots of dust got onto the floor of the maintenance shop adjacent to the work bench. A coworker told the employee to clean the dust from the floor of the maintenance shop. The employee used a broom and dust pan to remove this chemical from the shop floor. The employee started to feel sick and began to show some unspecified adverse effects around 10:00 a.m. The employee was hospitalized and treated for systemic poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352643 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |