Accident Summary Nr: 201144896 - Employee Suffers Fracture When Caught in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120223276 | 12/01/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | Tom Telliard Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2003, Employee #1 was feeding piecrust dough to the in-rollers of the dough cutting machine with his right hand and turning the dough on the other side of the rollers with his left hand. The rolls of the dough cutting machine are not guarded. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the rollers and crushed. A coworker turned off the dough cutting machine, and notified the manager and they dissembled the machine to remove Employee #1's hand from the machine. Employee #1 sustained three broken fingers and lacerations to the palm and back of his hand. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and released November 17, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120223276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bakers |