Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201144797 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip Using A Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201144797 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535293212/02/20032431321911Smi Millwork

Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of wooden doors, windows and other architectural woodwork. Employee #1 was using a drill press manufactured by Jet Equipment and Tools, Model Number JDP-17MF, Stock Number 354169, Serial Number 6084869. Employee #1 was using a hollow bit to carve out wooden plugs with .75 in. diameter from a 2-in. by 2-in. by 17-in. piece of lumber. The plugs were used for covering screw holes in the wood products manufactured at this facility. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was controlling the vertical movement of the cutting bit with his right hand and was holding the piece of lumber in his left hand, when the piece of lumber jumped out of his hand because of a knot in the wood. His left hand contacted the rotating bit and his thumb was severed at a 45 degree angle. Employee #1 lost approximately half of his thumbnail and part of the bone under it. The amputated tip was not able to be reattached. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 was permanently disfigured.

Keywords: amputated, drill operator, wood slab, equipment operator, thumb, lumber, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305352932 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers