Accident Summary Nr: 201144680 - Employee burns hand when it is caught in clothes press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352635 | 11/03/2003 | 7299 | 532220 | Friar Tux Shop |
Abstract: On October 29, 2003, an employee was working for a formal garment rental company. Operations included cleaning and ironing clothes. An accident occurred on a shirt collar and cuff press manufactured by Ajax Company, Model CCW, and serial number SPHF 12622423. The machine was rated for a maximum of 125 pounds per square inch at 650 degrees F. The press consisted of top and bottom dies to press the shirt collar and cuffs. The bottom die was stationary and had three contoured ridges. The top spring-loaded hinged die had three complementing contoured concave shapes to fit on the three ridges of the bottom die. These dies were closed with a set of two-hand control buttons located at the front of the machine. Opening the dies was accomplished by pressing either of the two additional buttons located at the front of the machine. At the end of her normal shift, the employee cleaned the dies. The dies were in the open position, and the employee reached in between the dies to grab a towel resting on the machine frame located behind the dies. Due to some unknown reason, the dies closed on her right hand and right forearm. She was able to release her arm by pressing a button with her left hand. The employee suffered a third-degree burn, extending from her right palm to the middle of her right forearm, and was hospitalized for 15 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352635 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Launderers and ironers |