Accident Summary Nr: 201143856 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Meter and Socket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350258 | 04/25/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On April 8, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an electrician for the utility Southern California Edison (SCE). He was installing an electric meter for a temporary power connection at a construction site. The old meter had been removed earlier, and it was being replaced by a meter with SCE Part Number 3416-009713. The post that held the temporary meter had been wired previously from a transformer box installed at ground level. When Employee #1 arrived at the site, there was no meter on the post, and the meter socket on the 5-foot-high wooden post was energized. This circuit was wired for 480 volts phase-to-phase and 277 volts phase-to-ground. Employee #1 stated that his training required that he bypass the circuit to deenergize the meter socket before installing a meter. Normally he did that, but this time he did not think it was necessary. He decided to install the new meter while the socket was energized. Employee #1 had barely brought the meter into contact with the socket, when the meter caught fire. The arc flash caused second- and third-degree burns to both of Employee #1's hands and first-degree burns to his face. He was hospitalized for two weeks. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |