Accident Summary Nr: 201143740 - Employee injured while repairing forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305350811 | 06/18/2003 | 3498 | 332996 | Calsonic Kansei North America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 10, 2003, Employee #1, a permanent die setter, was operating a Wauseon 4200 3-step, multi-combination end forming machine, Serial Number 48181. The number 2 station was not functioning properly and he turned off the machine and contacted the maintenance department. A maintenance employee instructed Employee #1 to help investigate the problem. Employee #1 placed his right foot on top of the clear Plexiglas guard that covered the dies and placed his left foot on the moving platform that moved the metal tubing into the dies for forming. The maintenance employee then instructed Employee #1 to start the machine. Employee #1's left leg was hit by the moving feeder table and he sustained a fractured left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305350811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |