Accident Summary Nr: 201142783 - Employee Injuries Finger in Dough Sheeter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348922 | 12/18/2002 | 2051 | 311812 | German Home Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2002, Employee #1, a baker was adjusting the cloth conveyor belt of Rondo bakery dough sheeter, model 603, serial #60199, machine #4104, in the southwest corner of the facility. Employee #1 was handling the conveyor belt and his right hand became, caught between the moving conveyor belt, and the in-running nip point of the return roller. Employee #1, right fourth finger was nearly severed in the machine and it was surgically amputated at the first joint by emergency room physicians.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |