Accident Summary Nr: 201142585 - Employee amputates fingertip in metal shear accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854932 | 05/16/2002 | 3631 | 0 | Dynamic Cooking Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 a.m. on May 8, 2002, an employee was seriously injured The employer manufactures cooking grills and barbecue equipment, where sheet metal work is performed using press brakes and metal shears. The injured employee was operating an Amada 8-ft metal shear, Model M-2545, Serial Number 2502106, in the manufacturing area, when his right ring fingertip was crushed under a hold-down on this machine. The hold-down cup guards exceeded the allowable opening on the table. The employee amputated about 0.5 inch of his fingertip because of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854932 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |