Accident Summary Nr: 201141777 - Employees burned by hot oil spray

Accident Summary Nr: 201141777 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084868610/20/200035550Aluminum Precision Products

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on July 5, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were operating the #6 hydraulic press when a nipple fitting broke, releasing a stream of hot oil that flowed to the base of the press. The oil then went through the press and ignited, spraying the flaming oil onto Employees #1 and #2. They were hospitalized with burns over multiple parts of their bodies.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, SPILL, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300848686 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300848686 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported