Accident Summary Nr: 201141710 - Employee injured in fall from retaining wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300848488 | 10/04/2000 | 9512 | 0 | Orange County Dept Of Harbors Beaches Park |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced groundskeeper at a remote natural park maintained by a government agency. She was preparing to wash down the sidewalks, one of her assigned duties that she performed periodically. The faucet used for this job was near the top edge of a 7 to 8 ft tall retaining wall. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was atop the wall when she looked down, felt faint, and then fell to the ground. She suffered a fractured clavicle, fractured ribs, and a head laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300848488 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |