Accident Summary Nr: 201141694 - Employee Burned When Vapors are Ignited By Buffing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300848512 | 09/29/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Priority Building Services |
Abstract: Two employees were removing an adhesive from work space floors with a buffing machine. A gasoline and chemical mixture was used to remove the adhesive, although the buffer had a clearly marked warning sign prohibiting its use with flammable or combustible liquids. After several hours of operation the flammable vapors ignited causing a fire. One employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 90 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300848512 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |