Accident Summary Nr: 201141694 - Employee Burned When Vapors are Ignited By Buffing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201141694 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084851209/29/200073490Priority Building Services

Abstract: Two employees were removing an adhesive from work space floors with a buffing machine. A gasoline and chemical mixture was used to remove the adhesive, although the buffer had a clearly marked warning sign prohibiting its use with flammable or combustible liquids. After several hours of operation the flammable vapors ignited causing a fire. One employee was hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 90 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, GASOLINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300848512 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Janitors and cleaners