Accident Summary Nr: 201141660 - Employee injured when hand crushed in calender machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201141660 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30084827204/04/200050840Esterline Kirkhill Rubber Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was a windup operator on a calender used to make rubber sheets. He reached up to stop a backing material from wrinkling, and his right hand came in contact with the rollers' "bite". Employee #1's hand was drawn into the rollers and he received severe crushing injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CALENDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300848272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators