Accident Summary Nr: 201141173 - Employee burned by broken hydraulic fluid line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243753 | 09/13/1999 | 3463 | 0 | Aluminum Precision Products |
Abstract: On May 11, 1999, an employee was injured while operating an aluminum forging press. A hydraulic fluid line ruptured and squirted flammable fluid onto the heated die area. This created a flame shooting towards the operator. The employee suffered second-and-third-degree burns to a large portion of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243753 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators |