Accident Summary Nr: 201140514 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 201140514 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590882210/08/199749110Hampton Tedder Electric

Abstract: A power line crew of four employees was ringing out the phases of a 12-kilovolt power line as part of a project to convert an overhead power line to underground. The task involved using headphones after disconnecting a cable at the both ends. One employee working on the ground disconnected an elbow and connected his headphone lead to the elbow end of the cable. The 12-kilovolt cable was still energized from the overhead end. The headphone failed, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc caused second- and third-degree burns to the employee's face, chest, and arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125908822 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians