Accident Summary Nr: 201129657 - Employee Catches Fingers in Machine and Amputates Fingertips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775585 | 04/04/2013 | 3357 | 331491 | Bay Associates Wire Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 19, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting heat shrink tubing on an automatic cutting machine (Schleuniger OmniCut 3950). The cutting machine consisted of a control panel, pressure control knob, pressure gage, emergency switch, wire guides and wire exit point. The equipment was a combination electric/pneumatic trimming device for cutting wire cables and tubing of all kinds to any length. The machine was programmed using a control panel. Once programmed, the machine automatically processed the material at the designed quantity and length. The cut wire or tubing was then ejected out of the machine's exiting point at high speed. The unguarded exit point opening of the machine was measured at 4 in. by 3 in. with a distance from the opening to the point of the cutting blade operation was approximately 5 in. The Operating Instructions for the Schleuniger OmniCut 3950 showed that the exit point was provided with a built-in protection/safety barrier; however, it was not in place when Employee #1 was using the machine. As he operated the machine, Employee #1 noticed that the heat shrink tubing had folded over or coiled. He decided to use his right hand and reach up through the unguarded exit point of the machine to straighten out the heat shrink tubing near the moving cutting blade. When he did this, his hand contacted the moving blades, which amputated his index and middle fingertips. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then released on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |