Accident Summary Nr: 201128923 - Polish Remover Vapor Ignites, Burns Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773622 | 12/16/2011 | 7231 | 812113 | Van Ngo Dba Euro Nail Spa |
Abstract: On December 3, 2011, Employee #1, of Van Ngo Dba Euro Nail Spa, was performing her duties in the salon. Tea candles were lit and placed near a jar of nail polish remover. It was believed that vapors from the nail polish remover were ignited by the burning tea candles. Employee #1 was close to the jar and her clothing caught on fire. As a result, she suffered second degree burns to her body. She was transported to the hospital and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773622 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |