Accident Summary Nr: 201128428 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Caught in Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310100607 | 08/19/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Big 4 Corporation Dba Boulevard Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Boulevard Cafe Restaurant, was assembling a meat grinder in a food preparation area. The meat grinder consisted of a chute, a screw conveyor (worm), a blade, a plate, and a ring. When the grinder was partially assembled, she attempted to move it and inadvertently activated the power switch to "Rev" position. At this time, Employee #1 was holding the worm partially inserted into the chute. When the machine activated, the worm pulled her left index and middle fingers into the chute. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Seton Medical Center for finger fractures and lacerations. She stated that she did not see the grinder cord plugged into the outlet where it was usually plugged in and assumed it was unplugged. After the accident, the employer found that the grinder was plugged into an outlet located out of sight behind a blender.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310100607 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |