Accident Summary Nr: 201127933 - Nonemployee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310098884 | 11/17/2010 | 5421 | 445210 | American Food Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on November 17, 2010, a nonemployee, the ex-husband of a woman who was a friend of a red meat company owner, was power washing the inside of a freezer. The freezer's internal room had a 42 ft length by 52 ft width by 10.5 ft height. He was operating a Honda GXV 340 pressure washer (Serial Number A1410). The power washing machine was located outside the freezer, while the nonemployee was located inside the freezer. He would occasionally enter and exit the freezer to turn the washer's power off and on. After operating the pressure washer for approximately 20 minutes, he felt feint and started to collapse a few feet from the pressure washer. His ex-wife, who was approximately 40 ft away, saw him and she went to help. He staggered outside of the facility and was helped by his ex-wife and a company's employee. There was a concern of carbon monoxide gas in the area. The building was evacuated and emergency services were summoned. The fire department arrived and took air samples. The carbon monoxide readings of the air that surrounded the pressure washer were greater than 225 parts per million. Carbon monoxide has a permissible exposure level of 25 parts per million for an 8 hour period. Seven people went to the hospital and all were released within two to four hours. Of the seven people that went to the hospital, three were employees, two were employers and the last two were nonemployees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310098884 | Occupation not reported |