Accident Summary Nr: 201127560 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201127560 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009781105/28/20101623237130Jeffrey Smith Dba Zoecom

Abstract: An employee was working on a 7.6-meter-tall utility pole, installing a communication cable. The communications pole was between two utility poles supporting a 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was about 610 millimeters above the communications line. As he raised his right arm to pull out a cable strand, the employee contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and burns to his right shoulder and the back of his right hand. The employee's supervisor used an aerial lift to lower the injured employee. The injured employee was taken to the nearest fire department (about 15 minutes away), which transported him to a medical center via helicopter. He had surgery for his injuries and was hospitalized for 7 days. The employee and supervisor stated, after the accident, that they did not notice the overhead power line, which was sagging near the communications line.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SUSPENSION STRAND, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310097811 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause