Accident Summary Nr: 201125820 - Employee Develops Infected Finger, Finger Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300844628 | 05/02/2006 | 0181 | 111421 | Nurserymen'S Exchange Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, an employee of Nurserymen's Exchange, Inc., located in Half Moon Bay, California, was stacking 'flats' (plastic trays to hold plants). His right index finger was pinched between the flats. On April 6, the employee was treated for an infection. On April 7, the employee was admitted to Seton Hospital in Daly City, the employee's finger (up to the middle knuckle) was amputated, and he was hospitalized for four days. The employee believes his finger might have caught between the two plastic plant trays, when he was stacking (weight of each tray with plants is approximately 24-25 lbs.). The employee stated that the employer had provided him with work gloves, but he was not wearing any on the day of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300844628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |