Accident Summary Nr: 201125598 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Descending Stake Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300842887 | 07/07/2005 | 5963 | 454390 | Top Productions Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, an employee was instructed to load material onto the bed of a flatbed stake truck. The truck was used to transport and deliver material and equipment. The employee, after completion of task attempted to descend from the bed of the truck to the ground surface. While descending, he caught his hand on the sharp edge of a metal stake resulting in an amputation of his distal phalanx of fourth finger on his left hand, ring finger, and a back injury. The height from the bed of the truck to the ground surface was 45 in. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation. The employer frequently has employees access this point of the truck to load and unload equipment and materials.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300842887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |