Accident Summary Nr: 201123577 - Employee Suffers Head Injuries In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300836426 | 10/31/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Bay City Flower Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reported that while driving a tractor he suddenly felt ill. So he stopped the tractor, un-latched his seat belt, then placed his hands on the steering wheel. Employee #1 remembered nothing after that. Witnesses say Employee #1 fell to the ground and hit his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with a ruptured blood vessel in the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300836426 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Nursery workers |