Accident Summary Nr: 201123304 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Extruder Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201123304 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083580806/20/200133150Tyco Thermal Controls

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on June 7, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an insulation extruder machine. As he knotted the tail ends of two moving braided conductors, just before they entered the extruder, his finger became entangled in the knot and was pulled into the opening and amputated. His injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ENTANGLED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300835808 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported