Accident Summary Nr: 201122967 - Employee's face burned by molten salt splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300835196 | 05/17/2000 | 7373 | 0 | Memry Corp |
Abstract: In the summer of 2000, Employee #1 was dipping cadmium-titanium alloy stents in a 1,000 degrees F molten salt mixture of sodium nitrate and potassium nitrate, strong oxidizers, and isopropyl alcohol. He dipped the stents while they were still wet, creating a violent reaction with the oxidizers in the salt mixture, as the heated oxidizers were incompatible with water. The resulting violent eruption struck Employee #1's forearm and face. He was wearing a defective gauntlet and no face protection, and sustained second-degree burns on both his arms and face. The fire department was called and Employee #1 was treated before being transported to the hospital. Subsequent investigation determined that before and after the accident, (1) coworkers at this location were storing wet and dry parts next to each other, increasing the likelihood of wet parts being mistaken for dry parts; (2) an eye wash station was not provided in the area where the accident occurred, and it was left to fire department personnel to take Employee #1 to an eye wash station; and (3) PPE was neither worn nor enforced. Employee #1 was wearing only a baseball cap instead of a face shield, even though his supervisor working next to him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300835196 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial engineering technicians |