Accident Summary Nr: 201122694 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125526723 | 08/25/2000 | 2013 | 0 | Columbus Salame Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lab technician, was feeding meat into a grinder when her hand was caught by the worm and was amputated at the wrist. The grinder did not have a guard to prevent the operator's fingers from contacting the worm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125526723 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |