Accident Summary Nr: 201122694 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Meat Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201122694 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12552672308/25/200020130Columbus Salame Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a lab technician, was feeding meat into a grinder when her hand was caught by the worm and was amputated at the wrist. The grinder did not have a guard to prevent the operator's fingers from contacting the worm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125526723 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified