Accident Summary Nr: 201121423 - Employee burned when acetylene gas ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125517300 | 03/31/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Bay City Boiler & Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 31, 1999, Employee #1 entered the fire chamber of a firebox boiler to make repairs. The chamber is small and considered a confined space. The space was free of hazardous and toxic contaminants at the time Employee #1 entered. Employee #1 entered the space with an oxy-acetylene torch. Employee #1 had to lie down to do the welding. As he was welding some molten slag fell on him and started to burn him. Employee #1 scraped the slag off of him and in doing so dropped the torch which then extinguished. The escaping oxy-acetylene gas quickly filled the chamber and ignited when Employee #1 tried to light the torch again. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to the face and side of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125517300 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |