Accident Summary Nr: 201120490 - electric shock & burn - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201120490 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12551647610/17/199716110M Bumgarner, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was supervising the placement of metal rails on the median of a highway. The supervisor instructed the crane operator to use the remote controls of the truck-mounted crane to move the truck while the operator was in the operator cab. To make sure the crane did not stray in to traffic lanes, the supervisor was directing the operator as he backed-up. The supervisor was holding the outrigger when the crane contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock and was severely burned on his left arm and right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125516476 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause