Accident Summary Nr: 201120292 - Employee's fingers amputated in trimming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746493 | 04/03/1997 | 0181 | 0 | Nurserymen'S Exchange Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 26, 1997, Employee #1 was loading plant flats onto a conveyor that led to a trimming machine. His hand was pulled under the revolving blade, amputating two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746493 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Horticultural specialty farmers |