Accident Summary Nr: 201119971 - Two Employees Are Injured When Golf Cart Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300831567 | 09/21/2005 | 5963 | 454390 | Moorpark Country Club |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on June 9, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 and were riding on the beverage cart. Employee #1 was the passenger and a trainee, while Employee #2 was the driver of the beverage cart. The accident happened when the beverage cart that these two employees were riding rolled over on the hill side of the golf course. Employee #1 was struck on the head and neck by the frame of the canopy of the beverage. Both Employees were transported to Robles Hospital. Employee #1 had sustained cerebral concussion, contusion, and laceration. Employee #2 had sustained contusion and abrasion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300831567 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |