Accident Summary Nr: 201119971 - Two Employees Are Injured When Golf Cart Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201119971 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083156709/21/20055963454390Moorpark Country Club

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on June 9, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 and were riding on the beverage cart. Employee #1 was the passenger and a trainee, while Employee #2 was the driver of the beverage cart. The accident happened when the beverage cart that these two employees were riding rolled over on the hill side of the golf course. Employee #1 was struck on the head and neck by the frame of the canopy of the beverage. Both Employees were transported to Robles Hospital. Employee #1 had sustained cerebral concussion, contusion, and laceration. Employee #2 had sustained contusion and abrasion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLL-OVER, GOLF CART, LACERATION, NECK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300831567 Hospitalized injury Concussion Machine operators, not specified